Rio Rapids Soccer Club Achievements

  • 124 NM State Cup Champions (Since 2001)
  • 1 USYSA Nationals 3rd Place Finish
  • 1 Region IV Champion / 3 Region IV Finalists
  • 2 US Club National Champion / 2 US Club National Finalists
  • Pro Players in MLS, NWSL, WPS, Norway, Iceland, Mexico, NASL & USL
  • 14 Players Selected to Compete with National Teams/Pools
  • 8 Boys selected to play for Colorado Rapids Development Academy teams
  • 10 Girls selected to play for U.S. Soccer Development Academy teams
  • 7 Girls selected to play for ECNL Teams as Discovery Players
  • 6 Players Moved to Denver to Play with Colorado Rapids Development Academy
  • 4 Female players played for ECNL Teams in 2017/18
  • 18 NM Gatorade High School Players of the Year
  • 7 United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School All-Americans
  • 250 Participants / 750 Hours of Community Service in 2018/19
  • 6 USSF A / 4 USSF B / 5 USSF C / 14 USSF D / 12 National Youth Licensed Staff
  • 20 Years of College Coaching Experience
  • 830+ College Coaches at Rio Rapids SC Games to Scout Players in 2018/2019
  • 472 College Soccer Placements through 2019
  • $320,000+ in Player Scholarships Awarded since Fall 2015 (12/01/2019)

GIRLS

National Competitions

United States Youth Soccer Association (USYSA)

  • 87G Elite: 2001 USYSA National Championships – 3rd Place

 

United States Youth Soccer (USYS) National League

  • 05G: 2018-19 U14G Blue – 2nd Place

National Premier League (NPL)

  • 98G Fury: 2014 National Premier League (NPL) Finals – 2nd Place

 

US Club Soccer

  • 00/01G: 2018 US Club National Cup Champions
  • 93G Riot: 2007 US Club National Championships – 2nd Place
  • 90G Tiburonas: 2006 US Club National Champions

Regional Competitions

USYSA Region IV

  • 97G Zia: 2015 Far West Regional Championships – 2nd Place
  • 94G Eagles: 2011 Far West Regional Championships – 2nd Place
  • 87G Elite: 2001 Far West Regional Champions

 

NPL Mountain Development League

  • 98G Fury: 2015 & 2014 Mountain Development League Champions
  • 97G Zia: 2014 Mountain Development League Co-Champions
  • 01G: 2015 Mountain Development League – 2nd Place
  • 00G: 2014 Mountain Development League – 2nd Place

 

US Club Soccer

  • 00/01G: 2018 US Club Regional Champions
  • 93G Riot: 2007 US Club Regional Champions
  • 90G Tiburonas: 2006 US Club Regional Champions

NM State Cup Championships
Since 2001 (74 Titles)

  • 97G Zia (7) – U13, U14, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19
  • 90G (6) – U14, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19
  • 94G Eagles (5) – U11, U12, U13, U15, U17
  • 88G (5) – U14, U15, U16, U17, U18
  • 01G (4) – U14, U16, U17, U18
  • 00/01G (4) – U14, U15, U17, U18
  • 98G Fury (4) – U14, U15, U16, U18
  • 92G (4) – U14, U16, U17, U19
  • 87G Elite (4) – U14, U15, U18, U19
  • 86G (4) – U16, U17, U18, U19
  • 06G (2) – U12, U13
  • 05G (2) – U13, U14
  • 02G (2) – U15, U17
  • 99/00G (2) – U13, U16
  • 98/99G (2) – U15, U16
  • 96G (2) – U15, U16
  • 07G – U12
  • 04G Erwin – U14
  • 03G – U13
  • 99G Prestige – U13
  • 95G – U18
  • 95G Hornets – U13
  • 93G – U19
  • 93G Riot – U17
  • 93G Lightning – U11
  • 92G En Fuego – U12
  • 91G – U16
  • 90G Tiburonas – U13
  • 89G – U16
  • 84G – U18
  • 82G – U19

Girls Individuals

Professional Soccer

National Women’s Soccer League (NWSL)

  • Taylor Lytle – Utah Royals FC, Sky Blue FC
  • Lauren Milliet – North Carolina Courage – 2019 NWSL Champions

 

Women’s Professional Soccer (WPS)

  • Kristen Graczyk – FC Gold Pride

 Úrvalsdeild – Iceland 1st Division

  • Cassie Boren – UMF Selfoss

National Team/Pool

  • Jenny Chiu – U17 Mexican WNT, U15 U.S. WNT Pool, U14 U.S. WNT
  • Brittany Cooper – U19 U.S. WNT
  • Hannah Gallegos – U14 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Kristen Graczyk – U21 U.S. WNT
  • Jessie Larson – U21 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Taylor Lytle – U23 U.S. WNT, U14 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Jamie Ricker – U20 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Dominique Rivera – U20 Puerto Rican National Team
  • Estelle Rocco – U14 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Camille Trujillo – U14 U.S. WNT Pool
  • Amy Warner – U21 U.S. WNT Pool

 

ODP Regional Team/Pool

  • Emily Aguilar (04’s)
  • Ariana Bathurst (05’s)
  • Kate Browning (99’s)
  • Gabrielle Campbell (95’s)
  • Jordan Candelaria (05’s)
  • Jenny Chiu (96’s)
  • Brittany Cooper
  • Hannah Gallegos (01’s)
  • Kristen Graczyk
  • Savannah Holmes (00’s)
  • Taylor Lytle (89’s)
  • Ally Melchor (99’s)
  • Dominique Rivera (97’s)
  • Anaiyah Robinson (05’s)
  • Estelle Rocco (91’s)
  • Olivia Roskos (05’s)
  • Jordyn Smith (05’s)
  • Kaley Smith (94’s)
  • Camille Trujillo (90’s)
  • Leah Varela (06’s)
  • Nicole Wright (88’s)

 

Generation Adidas International Participant

  • Hannah Gallegos – F.F.C. Frankfurt (Germany)

 

Joined U.S. Soccer Development Academy Teams Full-Time

  • Eliza Mariner – Utah Royals FC 01 (AZ)
  • Alex Peralta – Utah Royals FC 04 (AZ)
  • Jordyn Smith – Utah Royals FC 05 (AZ)
  • Kierstin Smith – Utah Royals FC 04 (AZ)
  • Andreanna Vallejos – Utah Royals FC 05 (AZ)

 

Elite Clubs National League Discovery Players

  • Arianna Cisneros – SC del Sol ECNL 02 (AZ)
  • McKenzie Coleman – Utah Avalanche ECNL 00/01 (UT)
  • Hannah Gallegos – Colorado Storm SC ECNL 01 (CO)
    SC del Sol ECNL 00 (AZ)
  • Eliza Mariner – Sereno SC ECNL 00 (AZ)
  • Abby Opperman – Utah Avalanche ECNL 00/01 (UT)
  • Alex Peralta – Sereno SC ECNL 04 (AZ)
  • Caitlin Sanchez – AZ Arsenal SC ECNL 06 (AZ)

 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Part-Time Players

  • Ava Carpentier – SC del Sol 04 (AZ)
  • Alex Peralta – SC del Sol 04 (AZ)
  • Sophia Roberts – SC del Sol 01 (AZ)
  • Anaiyah Robinson – SC del Sol 05 (AZ)
  • Leah Varela – SC del Sol 06 (AZ)

 

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School All American

  • Hannah Gallegos, 2018
  • Taylor Lytle
  • Karlee Maes, 2017
  • Gabby Montoya, 2019
  • Danielle Schoen
  • Courtney Tinnin

 

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School Scholar All-American

  • Dominique Rivera, 2014

 

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School All West Region

  • Lexi Baca, 2016
  • Sydni Burrup, 2019
  • Karlee Maes, 2017
  • Eliza Mariner, 2018
  • Gabby Montoya, 2019

 

Nike Premier 50

  • Camille Trujillo

 

Gatorade NM Player of the Year

  • Eliza Mariner, 2018-19
  • Lexi Baca, 2016-17
  • Jordyn Lacy, 2015-16
  • Cassie Boren, 2014-15
  • Erika Nelson, 2011-12
  • Jenni White, 2009-10
  • Courtney Tinnin, 2007-08
  • Taylor Lytle, 2005-06
  • Danielle Schoen, 2004-05
  • Brittany Cooper, 2001-02
  • Roxanne Frilot, 2000-01
  • Amy Warner, 1999-00
  • Jessica Wolf, 1997-98

BOYS

National Competitions

US Club Soccer

  • 94B: 2010 US Club National Championships – 2nd Place

Regional Competitions

USYSA Region IV

  • 01B: 2016 Far West Regional Championships – 2nd Place

ECNL Mountain Conference

  • 04B: 2020 Mountain Conference Champions
  • 05B: 2020 Mountain Conference – 2nd Place

NPL Mountain Development League

  • 01B:  2016 Mountain Development League Champions
              2014 Mountain Development League – 2nd Place
  • 98B:  2014 & 2015 Mountain Development League Champions
  • 97B:  2014 Mountain Development League Champions
  • 96B Reds:  2013 Mountain Development League – 2nd Place

 

US Club Soccer

  • 94B: 2010 US Club Regional Champions

NM State Cup Championships
since 2001 (50 Titles)

  • 97B (7) – U13, U14, U15, U16, U17, U18, U19
  • 00/01B (6) – U13, U14, U15, U17, U18, U19
  • 99/00B (4) – U13, U15, U16, U18
  • 96B Reds (4) – U15, U17, U18, U19
  • 01B (3) – U16, U17, U18
  • 92B (3) – U17, U18, U19
  • 85B Rangers (3) – U16, U17, U19
  • 05B (2) – U13, U14
  • 02B (2) – U14, U17
  • 99B (2) – U15, U16
  • 94B United (2) – U17, U18
  • 91B (2) – U14, U18
  • 90B Rebellion (2) – U15, U16
  • 07B – U12
  • 03B – U13
  • 94B – U15
  • 92B Avalanche – U11
  • 89B Del Sur – U18
  • 88B Phoenix – U19
  • 88B Stealth – U13
  • 86B Fusion – U18

Boys Individuals

Professional Soccer

Major League Soccer (MLS)

  • Mike Graczyk – Colorado Rapids, FC Dallas, San Jose Earthquakes
  • Ben Spencer – Toronto FC
  • Josh Suggs – San Jose Earthquakes

 

Liga MX – Mexican 1st Division

  • Daniel Juarez – Indios
  • Priscilliano Ruiz – Atlas

 

Tippeligaen – Norway 1st Division

  • Ben Spencer – Molde

 

North American Soccer League (NASL)

  • Kyle Altman – Minnesota Stars/United FC
  • Michael Reed – Atlanta Silverbacks, Minnesota Stars/United FC
  • Ben Spencer – Indy Eleven
  • Josh Suggs – Atlanta Silverbacks, Tampa Bay Rowdies

 

United Soccer League (USL)

  • Alejandro Padilla – Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
  • Michael Reed – Nashville SC, San Antonio FC
  • Ben Spencer – Phoenix Rising, Toronto FC II
  • Josh Suggs – NM United, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, Los Angeles/Orange County Blues FC

 

United Soccer Leagues First Division (USL First Division)

  • Kyle Altman – Minnesota Thunder

 

Ascenco MX – Mexican 2nd Division

  • Alejandro Garcia-Lugo – Cruz Azul Hidalgo

 

National Team/Pool

  • Javier Gomez – U14 U.S. MNT Pool
  • Kevin Schaeffer – U15 & U14 U.S. MNT Pools
  • Ben Spencer – U23 U.S. MNT, U20 U.S. MNT, U18 U.S. MNT

 

ODP Regional Team/Pool

  • Sam Allred (02’s)
  • Jayson Baca (01’s)
  • Joshua Baros (02’s)
  • Edgar Castillo (Striker)
  • Ariel Chavez (89’s)
  • Eli Fenton (99’s)
  • Dane Gallegos (05’s)
  • Marcus Garcia (03’s)
  • Chris Lovato (01’s)
  • Mikah Madrid (03’s)
  • Paul Melendres (05’s)
  • Ivan Moore (06’s)
  • Armando Munoz-Zarate
  • Mateo Nobrega (05’s)
  • Marcos Perez
  • Jaziel Perez-Vega (06’s)
  • Miguel Quinones (06’s)
  • Chase Ricker (06’s)
  • Noah Roles (06’s)
  • Skylor Rose (01’s)
  • Oscar Ruiz-Escoria (06’s)
  • Foster Salvador (05’s)
  • Aidan Semelsberger (02’s)
  • Kieran Smeltzer (02’s)
  • Ben Spencer (95’s)_
  • Connor Starr (00’s)
  • Josh Suggs (89’s)
  • Hector Torres (88’s)
  • Alex Touche (99’s)
  • Charles Touche (99’s)
  • Javier Trujillo (05’s)

 

Generation Adidas International Participant

  • Jayson Baca – A.F.C. Ajax (Netherlands)

Joined Colorado Rapids U.S. Soccer Development Academy Full-Time

  • Jayson Baca
  • Jairo Barreras
  • Sam Brill
  • Milo Garvanian – Named to 2016-17 Best XI – U.S. Development Academy Central Conference U15/16
  • Armando Munoz-Zarate
  • Alejandra Padilla
  • Skyler Rose
  • Aidan Semelsberger

 

ECNL Mountain Conference Player of the Year

  • Brendan Baird, 2019-20 Boys ECNL U15

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School All American

  • Cristian Nava, 2019

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School Scholar All-American

  • Aaron Hill, 2018

United Soccer Coaches (USC) High School All West Region

  • Cristian Nava, 2019
  • Arthur Steinkamp, 2018

Gatorade NM Player of the Year

  • Charles Touche, 2016-17
  • Luke Lawrence, 2012-13
  • Darren McAfee, 2009-10
  • Michael Reed, 2005-06
  • Michael Graczyk, 2002-03