ECNL MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE
Player of the Year

Boys ECNL U15 – Brendan Baird | Rio Rapids

2018-19 BOYS ECNL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED

    RICHMOND, VA (July 9, 2019) – After thoughtful evaluation of their respective performances throughout the duration of 2018-2019 conference campaign, we are excited to announce that the members of the second annual Boys ECNL All-Conference Teams and Conference Players of the Year for the 2018-2019 season have been selected.

    The following players were selected through a recommendation and voting process that involves representatives from every member club in each of the Boys ECNL’s seven conferences.  Each All-Conference team features up to 11 players from each age group, ranging from U15 all the way through U18/U19. A Conference Player of the Year was also selected for each age group through the same recommendation and voting process. 

    Players that have been selected to the All-Conference teams will also be eligible for selection to the Boys ECNL All-America Teams, which will be announced following the conclusion of the ENPL Finals. There will be 30 players named to the Boys ECNL All-America team, as well as the ECNL Player of the Year.

    The Boys ECNL would like to extend congratulatory wishes to the following players for being selected to the 2018-2019 Boys ECNL All-Conference teams:


    MID-ATLANTIC CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

    Player of the Year:

    Boys ECNL U15:  Jack Wagoner | Carolina Elite Soccer Academy

    Boys ECNL U16 – Rohit Thakur | NCFC Youth

    Boys ECNL U17 – Damon Williams | South Carolina United

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Dom Foster | Carolina Elite Soccer Academy

    For the complete list of the Mid-Atlantic All-Conference teams, please click here


    MIDWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Roman Hernandez | Eclipse Select SC

    Boys ECNL U16 – Vincent Bennage | FC Wisconsin

    Boys ECNL U17 – Julian Saldana | Eclipse Select SC

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Bryce Glisson | SLSG -IL

    For the complete list of the Midwest All-Conference teams, please click here


    MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Brendan Baird | Rio Rapids

    Boys ECNL U16 – Peyton Voelker | Colorado Rapids

    Boys ECNL U17 – Gabriel Legendre | New Mexico Rush

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Thad Dewing | Pride SC

    For the complete list of the Mountain All-Conference teams, please click here


    NORTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Kyle McWilliams | Penn Fusion

    Boys ECNL U16 – Kal Walsh | Penn Fusion

    Boys ECNL U17 – Aidan Abril | Maryland United

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Graeme Newcombe | Penn Fusion

    For the complete list of the Northeast All-Conference teams, please click here.


    SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Raul Sanchez | Atlanta Fire

    Boys ECNL U16 – Caelin David | Concorde Fire

    Boys ECNL U17 – Kamani Turner | Miramar United Elite FC

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Chandler Sharpe | Concorde Fire

    For the complete list of the Southeast All-Conference teams, please click here.


    SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Josh Martinez | Phoenix Rising

    Boys ECNL U16 – Eduardo Villeda | Slammers FC

    Boys ECNL U17 – Sandor Pelle | Phoenix Rising

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Luke Steinbock | OC Surf

    For the complete list of the Southwest All-Conference teams, please click here.


    TEXAS CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

    Player of the Year: 

    Boys ECNL U15 – Martin Martinez | TSC Hurricane

    Boys ECNL U16 – Grant Jungerman | Solar SC

    Boys ECNL U17 – Cooper King | TSC Hurricane

    Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Ian Meece | Solar SC

    For the complete list of the Texas All-Conference teams, please click here.

     

    Players from Rio Rapids on Mountain All-Conference teams

    U15s
    Brendon Baird
    Yahir Jimenez

    U16s
    Dylan Castillo
    Marcus Garcia

    U17s
    Josh Barros
    Jose Martinez

    U18/19s
    Ryan Watson
    Elias Reyes